Deputy Sheriff Badge

WASHINGTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY     (Washington County, Utah)

SHERIFFS OF WASHINGTON COUNTY

(Washington County, Utah)

SHERIFFS

Charles Wakeman Dalton     (4/1856-4/1857)
Evan Edwards     (9/1857-3/1859)
Harrison Pearce     (3/1859-8/1859)
Albert Washington Collins     (9/1859-8/1863)
Andrew Smith Gibbons     (9/1863-3/1864)
David Henry Cannon Sr.     (3/1864-8/1867)
George Henry Crosby     (9/1867-8/1869)
Daniel Seegmiller     (9/1869-11/1877)
Augustus Paore Hardy     (11/1877-8/1883)
Samuel Judd Jr.     (9/1884-8/1888)
George Brooks Sr.     (9/1888-12/1900)
Alex Y. Milne     (1/1901-12/1904)
Frank Richard Bentley     (1/1905-12/1906)
William Thomas Perkins     (1/1907-12/1908)
Charles R. Worthen     (1/1909-12/1920)
Woodruff W. Cannon     (1/1921-12/1922)
Wilford Goff     (1/1923-12/1926)
William Brooks     (1/1927-12/1934)
John H. Cottam     (1/1935-6/1936)
Antone B. Prince     (6/1936-12/1954)
Roy Ralph Renouf     (1/1955-12/1962)
Evan Whitehead     (1/1963-12/1978)
Eugene S. Jones     (1/1979-12/1982)
Kenneth Campbell     (1/1983-12/1986)
Glenwood Humphries     (1/1987-12/1998)
Kirk Smith     (1/1999-1/5/2011)
Cory Pulsipher     (1/5/2011-Present)


HISTORY

Antone Prince became sheriff in June of 1936, very shortly after Sheriff John Cottam died. The Washington County News, at that time a weekly publication, carried news of the new sheriff in their edition of June 25, 1936.

Sheriff Prince was defeated by Roy Renouf in the election on November 2, 1954 and thus was out of office by 1955 after 18 years of service.


PHOTOS

Photos of the sheriffs


REFERENCES

TBD